http://DREAMDESTINATIONLDH.COM

Checking delivery availability...

background-sm
Search
3
Home All Services (3) New Zealand Study Visa
Documents required for New Zealand Student Visa
By: Tenzin Pema
Updated On: 28 Nov 2016 05:40 PM IST
Documents required for New Zealand Student visaDocuments required for New Zealand Student visa – Backed by strong international rankings and world-class education, New Zealand has proved itself to be the emerging study abroad destination.

 

If you are planning to study in the country, then you might as well start early to avoid any delays. The New Zealand student visa application process can be a deal breaker, unless you know what documents you need to get your hands on for the student visa and how the process works.

 

This article briefs about documents required for New Zealand student visa and key information pertaining to it.

 

Before we discuss the documents required for New Zealand student visa, here is a lowdown of eligibility and features of the student visa.

 

Types of New Zealand student visa:
 

Fee Paying  Student Visa

If you are from overseas, you can apply for full-time student visa in New Zealand. You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enroll with an approved education provider.

 

New Zealand student visa: Eligibility

To be eligible for the New Zealand student visa, you must:

have been accepted into a course at an education institute approved by the Ministry of Education or New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA).

have NZD$1,250 for each month if duration of your course is less than 9 months

have NZD$15,000 for each year if your programme duration is longer than 9 months

New Zealand student visa features: Fee Paying Student Visa

Students should be studying full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.

International students can work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying or full-time in the holidays, depending on their New Zealand student visa conditions.

You can apply for this visa if you’re a distance learning or correspondence student and you need to visit your New Zealand education provider for any reason to do with your education, eg to do practical study or sit for exams

If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

Student Visa for New Zealand is normally for the same length of time as the study you’ve paid for.

New Zealand student visa features: Visa conditions

You must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand. You can do this by completing an arrival card.

 

You can be refused entry permission if:

you don’t meet the character requirements set by the immigration department

your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa

you refuse to let the immigration department take your photo or to provide them with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked 

you’re unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of your New Zealand student visa.

Documents required for New Zealand student visa: Check the list of documents required to apply for New Zealand visa
 

1. Identity- Evidence of your identity. Attach a copy of your passport. Also include a certified copy of your birth certificate, national identity card or driver's licence.

2. Evidence of intended study- Evidence of your intended study must be provided to make a valid application.

3. Health insurance- You must maintain your medical and travel insurance policy while you're studying in New Zealand, from the time you enroll until your student visa expires.

4. Funds or sponsorship- You must have enough money held in New Zealand to support yourself for the length of your visa.

 

If you’re sponsored, your sponsor must:

ensure your needs for maintenance are met while you’re in New Zealand

pay any costs if the immigration department asks you to leave New Zealand.

If you have a guarantor, your guarantor must ensure your need for maintenance is met while you’re in New Zealand. If your student visa label or letter doesn’t say ‘Financial evidence not required’ or ‘The holder of this student visa is sponsored’, the immigration department may ask for evidence of funds when you arrive in New Zealand.

 

5. Health- Depending on where you're from and how long you want to stay in NZ, you may need to provide health certificates with your application.

 

If you are going to be in NZ between 6 and 12 months

A chest x-ray certificate (form number INZ 1096) is required if you are from or have spent more than three months in any country, which is not in the list of countries with a low incidence of tuberculosis.

 

If you are going to be in NZ longer than 12 months

You will need to provide:

-a general medical certificate (form INZ 1007)

-a chest x-ray certificate (form INZ 1096).

6. Character certificate- It is one of the important documents that will decide whether you will be offered the New Zealand student visa or not. If you plan to study here for more than two years, you have to submit a police certificate, which states you have no criminal record in the past.

 

7. Employment history- You can share your previous job details, if you have any prior work experience. The best way to do is to attach your latest résumé.

 

8. English proficiency- Before entering New Zealand, you must prove you understand and speak English fluently. You have to submit English proficiency test scores of either IELTS or TOEFL, depending on the requirement of university.

 

Working on New Zealand student visa
 

This is probably one of the best reasons to study in New Zealand, where you may be allowed to take up part-time jobs up to 20 hours a week and full time during holidays.

 

Part-time work (tertiary students):

You can work up to 20 hours a week if you are pursuing full-time program for any of the following:

for minimum two years

for minimum 1 year (foundation programme at level 4)

Full-time work (tertiary students)

You may be able to work full-time:

in case you have long breaks during your semester and if your program is worth more than 120 credits

PhD and Masters by research students

PhD and masters by research students have access to complete work hours depending on their job for they do not have any work hours limitations.

 

What to do after you have applied?

If you have applied for New Zealand student visa, visitor or work visa application via Immigration online portal, then you can check your application by logging into your RealME account. You can check the status of your application and will be notified of any changes or additional document is required.

 

After you apply, the immigration department might ask you to:

1. attend an interview

2. provide additional information like birth certificate, finger prints

3. provide other pictures or documents

 

New Zealand student visa processing time

Most of the shorter duration visa applications are processed within the times explained below in the table. However, they can take little longer in case the immigration department requires more documents from you. .

Stay tuned to www.dreamdestinatinaldh.com for more news and updates on New Zealand

New Zealand Study Visa

assured purchase
True
Buy Now
Add to Cart
Need More Info
Documents required for New Zealand Student Visa By: Tenzin Pema Updated On: 28 Nov 2016 05:40 PM IST Documents required for New Zealand Student visaDocuments required for New Zealand Student visa – Backed by strong international rankings and world-class education, New Zealand has proved itself to be the emerging study abroad destination. If you are planning to study in the country, then you might as well start early to avoid any delays. The New Zealand student visa application process can be a deal breaker, unless you know what documents you need to get your hands on for the student visa and how the process works. This article briefs about documents required for New Zealand student visa and key information pertaining to it. Before we discuss the documents required for New Zealand student visa, here is a lowdown of eligibility and features of the student visa. Types of New Zealand student visa: Fee Paying Student Visa If you are from overseas, you can apply for full-time student visa in New Zealand. You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enroll with an approved education provider. New Zealand student visa: Eligibility To be eligible for the New Zealand student visa, you must: have been accepted into a course at an education institute approved by the Ministry of Education or New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA). have NZD$1,250 for each month if duration of your course is less than 9 months have NZD$15,000 for each year if your programme duration is longer than 9 months New Zealand student visa features: Fee Paying Student Visa Students should be studying full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study. International students can work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying or full-time in the holidays, depending on their New Zealand student visa conditions. You can apply for this visa if you’re a distance learning or correspondence student and you need to visit your New Zealand education provider for any reason to do with your education, eg to do practical study or sit for exams If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you. Student Visa for New Zealand is normally for the same length of time as the study you’ve paid for. New Zealand student visa features: Visa conditions You must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand. You can do this by completing an arrival card. You can be refused entry permission if: you don’t meet the character requirements set by the immigration department your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa you refuse to let the immigration department take your photo or to provide them with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked you’re unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of your New Zealand student visa. Documents required for New Zealand student visa: Check the list of documents required to apply for New Zealand visa 1. Identity- Evidence of your identity. Attach a copy of your passport. Also include a certified copy of your birth certificate, national identity card or driver's licence. 2. Evidence of intended study- Evidence of your intended study must be provided to make a valid application. 3. Health insurance- You must maintain your medical and travel insurance policy while you're studying in New Zealand, from the time you enroll until your student visa expires. 4. Funds or sponsorship- You must have enough money held in New Zealand to support yourself for the length of your visa. If you’re sponsored, your sponsor must: ensure your needs for maintenance are met while you’re in New Zealand pay any costs if the immigration department asks you to leave New Zealand. If you have a guarantor, your guarantor must ensure your need for maintenance is met while you’re in New Zealand. If your student visa label or letter doesn’t say ‘Financial evidence not required’ or ‘The holder of this student visa is sponsored’, the immigration department may ask for evidence of funds when you arrive in New Zealand. 5. Health- Depending on where you're from and how long you want to stay in NZ, you may need to provide health certificates with your application. If you are going to be in NZ between 6 and 12 months A chest x-ray certificate (form number INZ 1096) is required if you are from or have spent more than three months in any country, which is not in the list of countries with a low incidence of tuberculosis. If you are going to be in NZ longer than 12 months You will need to provide: -a general medical certificate (form INZ 1007) -a chest x-ray certificate (form INZ 1096). 6. Character certificate- It is one of the important documents that will decide whether you will be offered the New Zealand student visa or not. If you plan to study here for more than two years, you have to submit a police certificate, which states you have no criminal record in the past. 7. Employment history- You can share your previous job details, if you have any prior work experience. The best way to do is to attach your latest résumé. 8. English proficiency- Before entering New Zealand, you must prove you understand and speak English fluently. You have to submit English proficiency test scores of either IELTS or TOEFL, depending on the requirement of university. Working on New Zealand student visa This is probably one of the best reasons to study in New Zealand, where you may be allowed to take up part-time jobs up to 20 hours a week and full time during holidays. Part-time work (tertiary students): You can work up to 20 hours a week if you are pursuing full-time program for any of the following: for minimum two years for minimum 1 year (foundation programme at level 4) Full-time work (tertiary students) You may be able to work full-time: in case you have long breaks during your semester and if your program is worth more than 120 credits PhD and Masters by research students PhD and masters by research students have access to complete work hours depending on their job for they do not have any work hours limitations. What to do after you have applied? If you have applied for New Zealand student visa, visitor or work visa application via Immigration online portal, then you can check your application by logging into your RealME account. You can check the status of your application and will be notified of any changes or additional document is required. After you apply, the immigration department might ask you to: 1. attend an interview 2. provide additional information like birth certificate, finger prints 3. provide other pictures or documents New Zealand student visa processing time Most of the shorter duration visa applications are processed within the times explained below in the table. However, they can take little longer in case the immigration department requires more documents from you. . Stay tuned to www.dreamdestinatinaldh.com for more news and updates on New Zealand
Buy Now
Add to Cart
  • 2018-02-12T08:47:23
True
You might like these
Australia Study Visa
VIEW MORE
Canada Study Visa
VIEW MORE
Australia Study Visa
VIEW MORE
New Zealand Study Visa
VIEW MORE
Canada Study Visa
VIEW MORE
View all in Services